Privacy Policy

Data Responsibility
Protecting your data is important to us. We process personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy which tells you how we process your data. Pjerrot Magic is the data controller and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

Contact Information:
Contact person: Torben Østermark
Address: Hvidovrevej 137, 2, 2650 Hvidovre
CVR: DK35956271
Mobile: +4560838100
E-mail: trylleri@pjerrotmagic.dk
Online shop: www.pjerrotmagic.dk

Processing of personal data
We ensure fair and transparent data processing. When we ask you to make your personal data available to us, we inform you of what data we process about you and for what purpose. You will receive information about this at the time of collection of your personal data.

We use this type of data about you
We use data about you to improve our service and ensure quality in our products and services as well as in our contact with you. In general, we collect three types of data:

Data related to

  • your purchase in the online store or when visiting our office / warehouse
  • your order of one or more of our newsletters
  • participation in one of our seminars and other events

We collect and store your personal data for specific purposes
We collect name, address, telephone number and email address. The purpose is to manage the relationship your order, your desire to get news sent and to attend the event.

We only process relevant personal data
We will only process data about you that is relevant and adequate in relation to the purposes defined above. The purpose is crucial to what type of data about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. For example, we do not use more data than the ones we need for the specific purpose. And it is e.g. not a condition of purchase, to sign up for newsletters.

We only process necessary personal data
We only collect, process and store the personal data necessary to fulfill our stated purpose. In addition, it may be determined by law what type of data is needed to collect and store for our business operations - e.g. accounting data to be kept for 5 years.

Updating your personal data
We do not want the personal data we process about you to be incorrect or misleading. As our service depends on your data being accurate and up-to-date, we ask that you provide us with relevant changes to your data. It is possible for you to update your personal data on an ongoing basis - partly in your account in the online store and partly through your subscription with Mailchimp, which we currently have. user in connection with the sending of news emails.
You can also use trylleri@pjerrotmagic.dk to notify us of your changes.

We delete your personal data when they are no longer needed
We delete your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purpose that was the reason for our collection, processing and storage of your data.

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data
In connection with an order in our online store, ordering newsletters or attending events, you consent to us processing your personal data for the purposes described above.

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent
We do not disclose personal data about customers / users to third parties unless necessary to implement a transaction. Pjerrot Magic does not sell the customer's name, address, email address or personal data to any third party without the customer's prior permission.

Security
We protect your personal data and have internal information security rules. We have adopted internal information security processes that contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or altered, from unauthorized disclosure, and against unauthorized access or disclosure.

Your rights
You have the right to access your personal data. You have the right at any time to know what data we process about you, where they originate and what we use them for. You can also find out how long we keep your personal data and who receives data about you to the extent that we pass on data in Denmark and abroad. If you request, we may provide you with the data we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). However, access may be restricted for the privacy of other persons, for trade secrets and intellectual property rights. You may exercise your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted
If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. Please contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how to correct them. In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it, you may request that it be deleted. You may also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations. When you respond to a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we investigate whether the conditions are met and, if so, make changes or deletions as soon as possible. However, we note that this can have an impact on, among other things, using your account in the online store and sending newsletters.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can use the contact information at the top to file an objection. If your objection is justified, we will cease processing your personal data. Finally, you can at any time complain about our processing of your personal data to:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1330 København K.

Cookies
Our online store system PrestaShop and WordPress, in which our seminar web site is built, collects cookies to improve your user experience as you navigate the page. Beyond that, we don't use cookies for anything.

This policy was last updated on May 25, 2018